Data Protection

The Data Protection Act 1998 regulates the processing of personal data.

Personal Data

Personal data are defined as any information relating to a living individual from which he or she can be identified (such as a person’s name, address).

The personal data that we collect consists mainly of Members’ names, addresses and contact details.

Data processing

Personal information is held on our database, in back-up form and in archive form. Hard copies of information on our database are occasionally made where necessary to provide our services.

Access to our database is restricted through the use of passwords. Records may be retrieved, consulted, adapted, modified or copied from time to time. Records are reviewed periodically and non relevant records are deleted. We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep all data accurate and up to date.

Third Parties

If we provide information to a third party (examples include providers of a product or service) we will exercise strict control over the third party, requiring it and any of its agents to:

maintain the security and confidentiality of the information and restrict access to those of its own employees;
use the data for the agreed purpose only and prevent it being used for any other purpose by any other party;
In addition, we will restrict the information disclosed to the absolute minimum necessary.

Confidentiality

We will maintain confidentiality in your information even after your Membership has ceased and aside from the categories already mentioned your information will not be disclosed to anyone else except where we are legally compelled to do so, where there is a duty to the public to disclose, where disclosure is necessary to protect Pinewood Asset Finance’s interests or where the disclosure is made with your consent or at your request.

Access Rights

On payment of a statutory fee of £10, you have the right to be informed of the information that we hold on you within 40 days. You also have the right to request that all inaccuracies be amended. All enquiries should be addressed to the website administrator admin@pinewoodassetfinance.co.uk.